About

Halsell’s work reflects her strong environmentalism, her belief that our culture is following false gods, and that our rivers, salmon and resident orcas are paying the price. Her river stones series is an homage to the Skagit River, the largest and most biologically important river draining into Puget Sound, home to a major salmon run, the largest feeding site in the country for the American eagle, and a critical source of food for Puget Sound orcas.

She paints using the classical indirect method, in which colors are thinly glazed over dry layers of paint, a technique that produces richer colors and greater depth than the more common direct, or alla prima, method. 

She is a graduate of the Aristides Atelier, has been trained in archival best practices and uses only the highest quality materials in her paintings. Her interpretation of her subject matter using classical techniques produces a body of work that is contemporary, beautiful, and timeless.

Her work is currently on exhibit in Whatcom Museum in the Bellingham National 2019 juried exhibition “Water’s Edge: Landscapes For Today,” has been exhibited in Maryhill Museum of Art, Goldendale, WA, and is in numerous private collections across the country.

CV

EDUCATION

Aristides Atelier, Seattle, 2012-2015

Gage Academy of Art, Seattle, 2015-2011

University of Washington Extension, Certificate in Editing

University of Washington Extension, Certificate in Literary Fiction

Lewis & Clark Law School, Portland, Oregon, JD

Gonzaga University, BA, Philosophy 

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2020

  • Adobe Headquarters, Seattle, WA 

2019 

  • Steele Gallery, Gage Academy, Seattle, WA 

2018

  • Frame-Up Studios, Fremont, Seattle, WA

2017

  • Frame-Up Studios, Fremont, Seattle, WA

 

JURIED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2019

  • Bellingham National 2019 Art Exhibition, “Water’s Edge: Landscapes For Today,” Whatcom Museum, Bellingham, WA; Bruce Guenther, juror
  • Kent Arts Commission, Kent Creates “New Year” exhibition
  • Maryhill Museum of Art, Goldendale, WA

2018

  • American Classical Realism: Atelier Process & Painting, Maryhill Museum of Art, Goldendale, WA
  • Gage Academy Collectors Gala Live Auction, Seattle
  • Frame-Up Studios, Fremont, Seattle, WA

2017

  • 10th Annual Art Invitational, Smith & Vallee Gallery, Edison, WA
  • Gage Academy Collectors Gala Auction, Seattle

2016

  • Transitions V, Fountainhead Gallery, Seattle
  • Steele Gallery, Gage Academy of Art
  • Gage Academy Collectors Gala Live Auction, Seattle
  • Aristides Atelier Alumni Exhibition, Gage Academy, Seattle

2015

  • Institute of Classical Architecture & Art Exhibition, King Street Station, Seattle
  • Puget Sound Group of Northwest Artists Exhibition, Rainier Club, Seattle
  • Best of Gage Annual Show

 

AWARDS

2015

  • Puget Sound Group of Northwest Painters Annual Scholarship Award
  • Nitram Charcoal Featured Artist for November

2014

  • Gamblin Paints Scholarship Award
  • Seattle Co-Arts Annual Scholarship Award

2013

  • Mary Gales Scholarship Award
  • Second Place, Still Life Category, Best of Gage Annual Show; Beth Sellers, juror

 

PUBLICATIONS

  • Magnolia Fine Arts Experience, featured artist, February 2019, https://www.magnoliaartexperience.org

  • Bernardine Franco, “Beyond The Paint” podcast (formerly “Encounters With Art”), episode 30, September 24, 2018, https://www.spreaker.com/user/encounterswithartpodcast/episode-30

  • Lessons in Classical Painting, by Juliette Aristides. Watson-Guptill (2016)

 

RELATED EXPERIENCE

  • Administrator, Mastercopy Painting Program, Gage Academy and Frye Art Museum
  • 2016 President, Puget Sound Group of Northwest Artists

 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Artist Trust Art Business Night School (formerly Edge Program)

 

SELECTED COLLECTIONS

Martha Kongsgaard and Peter Goldman, Seattle, Washington

Judge Susan Serko and Peter Serko, Vashon Island, Washington

Fawn and Jim Spady, Seattle, Washington

Charlotte Behnke, Seattle, Washington

Dr. Gina Fino, Olympia, Washington

Roy and Jenifer Howson, Phoenix, Arizona

Sukhwant and Brian Shimkaveg, Bethesda, Maryland

Margo Keller, Seattle, Washington

Gail Vore, Portland, Oregon

Charles Moore and Lauren Baker, Seattle, Washington

Kenneth Scearce, Seattle, Washington

Constance Thayer, Richmond Beach, Washington

Marcia Harding, Seattle, Washington

Dr. and Mrs. Winston Chan, Spokane, Washington

James Thayer, Shoreline, Washington

Ann Thoeny, Seattle, Washington

Anonymous downtown Seattle real estate broker

Paton Lewis and Maria Winkler, Seattle, Washington

Dr. and Mrs. Carl Tubbs, Franktown, Colorado

Legal Parallax, LLC, Phoenix, Arizona

Kristina Larson and Richard Gemmell, Seattle, Washington

Panama City Bed and Breakfast, Florida

Judge Anne C. Harper and Marc Chavez, Seattle, Washington

Patty Shelledy, Seattle, WA

Martha Walton, Seattle, WA

Katy Jo Steward, Vashon Island, WA

 

Hydrangea and Celadon